Pdf

Enquiries on the following administrative matters can be addressed to the Company's registrars at Equiniti Limited, Aspect House, Spencer Road, Lancing, West Sussex BN99 6DA. Telephone 0333 207 5951 (+44 121 415 0804 if calling from outside the UK). Lines open 8.30am to 5.30pm (UK time), Monday to Friday excluding public holidays in England and Wales; Email: Log on to help.shareview.co.uk (from here you will be able to email your query securely).

  • Change of address
  • Lost share certificates or dividend cheques
  • Dividend mandates
  • Amalgamation of holdings

Forms for some of these matters can be downloaded from the registrars' website www.shareview.co.uk. Shareholders can easily access and maintain their shareholding online by registering at www.shareview.co.uk. To register, shareholders will require their shareholder reference number which was recently provided.

Share dealing service

For information on the share dealing service offered by Equiniti Limited, telephone 0345 603 7037 (+44 121 415 7065 if calling from outside the UK). Lines open 8.00am to 4.30pm (UK time), Monday to Friday excluding public holidays in England and Wales). Please either telephone Equiniti or look online at www.shareview.co.uk for the up to date commission rates.

Dividend reinvestment plan (DRIP)

Equiniti's Dividend Re-investment Plan offers a convenient way for shareholders to build up their shareholding by using dividend payments to purchase additional shares. The plan is provided by Equiniti Financial Services Limited, part of Equiniti Group , which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

For more information and an application pack please call 0333 207 5951 (+44 121 415 0804 if calling from outside the UK). Lines open 08.30am to 5.30pm (UK time), Monday to Friday excluding public holidays in England and Wales. Alternatively go to shareview.co.uk/info/drip.

It is important to remember that the value of shares and dividend payments can fall as well as rise and you may not recover the amount of money that you invest. Past performance should not be seen as indicative of future performance.

Overseas shareholders

Equiniti provides a service to overseas shareholders that will convert sterling dividends into local currency at a competitive rate. Dividend payments will then be made directly into your local bank account. For more information log on to www.shareview.co.uk/info/ops where you will find the answer to any queries you have, as well as the full terms and conditions of the service. Alternatively please call 0333 207 5951 (+44 121 415 0804 if calling from outside the UK). Lines open 08.30am to 5.30pm (UK time), Monday to Friday excluding public holidays in England and Wales.

Duplicate share register accounts

If you are receiving more than one copy of our report, it may be that your shares are registered in two or more accounts on our register of members. If that was not your intention you might consider merging them into one single entry. Please contact Equiniti, who will be pleased to carry out your instructions.

Shareholder analysis

Analysis of share register as at 21 February 2018:

Holding rangeNumber of shareholders%Number of shares%
1 to 1,00088342.8367,1130.2
1,001 to 10,00077037.42,456,2861.3
10,001 to 100,00022811.17,449,3823.9
100,001 to 500,0001115.427,855,43114.5
500,001 and over693.3153,327,96080.1
2,061100.0191,456,172100.0
Type of shareholders% of shareholders% of total shares
Directors' interests0.10.1
Major institutional and corporate holdings34.598.3
Other shareholdings65.41.6
100.0100.0

As at 21 February 2018 the following voting rights in the Company had been notified in accordance with the Disclosure and Transparency Rules.

Type of shareholdersNumber of shares%
Old Mutual Global Investors (UK) Limited16,848,5158.8
Standard Life Investments Ltd16,748,3408.7
BlackRock Investments Management (UK) Ltd8,853,1194.6
AXA Investment Managers UK Ltd8,243,7444.3
Dimensional Fund Advisors, LP8,236,1924.3
Schroder Investment Management Ltd8,114,9654.2
Kames Capital7,012,6823.7
Franklin Templeton Fund Management Limited6,800,0003.6
Norges Bank Investment Management6,282,0743.3
JP Morgan Asset Management UK Limited5,928,1603.1